Agra and Surrounding Area (except Thursdays)

Duration : 2 days

Delhi - Agra Fort - Baby Taj - Taj Mahal - Fatehpur Sikri - Sikandra - Delhi

7500 INR (approx. 101€*) (pro Taxi)

Day 1:

Departure between 8 am and 9 am at the meeting point arranged

Journey time: approx. 4 hours on the new motorway (Yamuna Expressway) to Agra. There you will check into the hotel of your choosing and will have time for lunch. This will be followed by a visit to the Agra Fort, the Baby Taj (I’timad-ud-Daulah) and the other side of the Taj Mahal. Your driver will take you back to your hotel, leaving you the evening free to do what you wish

 

Day 2:

Sunrise at the Taj Mahal: Your driver will pick you up from your hotel early so you can experience a magnificent sunrise at the Taj Mahal (approx. 2 to 2.5 hours). Back at the hotel you can have breakfast and freshen up, between 10-11 am we will drive to Fatehpur Sikri (approx. 1 h journey time). After the tour (12-1 pm) we will move on to Sikandra (tour of approx. 1 hour). We will return to Delhi between 1 pm and 2 pm, arrival time of approx. 6 pm


Electronic audio guides are available to rent at the Taj Mahal and the Agra Fort (in German too), these are also available in English as an app for your smartphone (AudioCompass, ITajPlus). We can also arrange an expert English-speaking tour guide (only for Agra) (price: approx. INR 1200 (approx. 17€*)).

 

The following are the not included in the price:

Admission fees, photo and video fees, tips etc.

Accommodation and meals

Audio guide or guide

 

 

*Prices vary depending on the exchange rate